FocusMe Community

Full Version: Timer Position - remember
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
Hi,

I'm quite new to FocusMe but I really like it and have been recommending it to friends and other writers in an online group I belong to.

There's one feature I'd really like:

For the timer box to remember it's position from the last time a plan was activated.

I use FocusMe like a Pomodoro timer. I work in 52 minute sessions, take a break, then start FocusMe again for another session. Each time I have to move the timer box down to the bottom of the screen to get it out of the way. It's a small thing but a little frustrating to have to do every hour.

Is it possible for it to remember its previous position on screen?

Thanks!

GGx
Hi GGx,

Thanks for the nice feedback and for telling your friends about FocusMe!
About the timer position, we totally get it. This is on our list to fix so watch this space as it should not be too long! Smile
Oh, that's FANTASTIC!! It's only a small annoyance, on the whole I LOVE the software. It really does Focus Me!!! Smile
(08-13-2018, 01:02 PM)GGx Wrote: [ -> ]Oh, that's FANTASTIC!!  It's only a small annoyance, on the whole I LOVE the software. It really does Focus Me!!! Smile

Hi, feature has been added now in version 6.4.7.1 Smile
(10-02-2018, 09:18 AM)jon Wrote: [ -> ]
(08-13-2018, 01:02 PM)GGx Wrote: [ -> ]Oh, that's FANTASTIC!!  It's only a small annoyance, on the whole I LOVE the software. It really does Focus Me!!! Smile

Hi, feature has been added now in version 6.4.7.1 Smile

Hi Jon,

Finally got around to installing the update!

LOVE the fact that the timer is that little bit smaller and *YES* it remembers its position. LOVE it!  It's great, thank you!
Thanks GGx! Smile